Green Line Train

Green Line train online booking all details are available here. Once Pakistan railways was back bone of Pakistan economy. It was the best institution which was quoted in different countries and it was practically followed by many other institutions to make themselves batter. Before partition and a few years after partition it was the most reliable source for the passengers of subcontinent for their traveling. Even during partition it has played a vital role to make migration of the people of both countries (India & Pakistan) possible.

It has symbolic significance in the indo Pak history. After partition throughout the time every government of Pakistan has put this institution into its top priority so that an easy and comfortable journey must be provided to every citizen of Pakistan with in the country. For this purpose many trains as well as special trains like on the sacred incident of Eid , Youm e Azaadi , and many other like occasions Pakistan railways provides its best facilities to its costumers so that they can enjoy these festivals easily. Pakistan green line train is also a same kind of effort by Pakistan railways. It is the best luxurious effort and a best first class facility for the passengers of Karachi and Islamabad.

Green Line Train Fares

Pakistan railways reduce the green line train ticket by 10%. The fare of green train reduced over Rs600 from the previous fare Rs5990 to the new fare of Rs5340 for the passengers travelling from Karachi to Rawalpindi. From Rawalpindi to Lahore the fare of green line is Rupees 1200. Check green line light rail schedule from here.

Green Line Train Online Booking | Green line train Pakistan online booking

The service of Train starts on 15-05-2015. Green line express train is a new executive class train service. The Train covers the distance between Islamabad Margalla Station to Karachi in 22 hours approximately. For seat booking of train you may visit your nearest Railway station. You can also contact on the numbers mention below.

  • Rawalpindi/Islamabad Contact Numbers: +92 51 9262250, 9270395, 9207474, 5542221
  • Lahore Contact Numbers: +92 42 36856940, 35141088, 99203552, 35394418
  • Karachi Contact Numbers: +92 21 36974490, 99071106, 99264111

Adsense High CPC Keywords List 2018 2019

Green Line Train Stations

This is a fast moving nonstop train which starts its journey form Margala Station Islamabad and reached at Lahore Junction while passing through following important cities of Pakistan.

Stop Name Arrival Departure
Karachi Cantt 22:00
Hyderabad Junction 00:10 00:15
Rohri Junction 03:55 04:15
Bahawalpur 08:48 08:50
Khanewal Junction 10:10 10:30
Lahore Junction 14:30 15:00
Chak Lala 19:10 19:12
Rawalpindi 19:20 19:40
Margala 20:00

Green Line Express 6 down Islamabad to Karachi Timings

Stop Name Arrival Departure
Margala 15:00
Rawalpindi 15:20 15:40
Chak Lala 15:49 15:51
Lahore Junction 19:50 20:20
Khanewal Junction 23:55 00:15
Bahawalpur 01:35 01:37
Rohri Jn 06:20 06:40
Hyderabad Junction 10:20 10:25
Drigh Road 12:31 12:33
Karachi Cantt 13:00
Green line train Karachi to Islamabad ticket price
Departure Destination Business Class Berth_Economy Class Economy Class
Karachi Islamabad 6650 2300 2200
Karachi Rawalpindi 6650 2300 2200
Karachi Lahore 6200 1950 1850
Karachi Khanewal 5150 1650 1550
Karachi Bahawalpur 4350 1500 1450
Karachi Rohri 2550 1000 950
Karachi Hyderabad 1300 500 500
Green line train Karachi to Lahore fare
Train Name Economy Seat Economy Birth A.C Business
Allama Iqbal Exp 1300/- 1400/- N/A
Awam Express 1300/- 1400/- N/A
Green Line 1850/- 1950/- 6200/-
Jinnah Express N/A N/A 6200/-
Karachi Express 1650/- 1750/- 4950/-
Karakoram Express 1850/- 1950/- 5450/-
Khyber Mail 1300/- 1400/- 4200/-
Shah Hussain Exp 1700/- 1800/- 5000/-
Pak Business Exp 1650/- 1750/- 4950/-
Shalimar Express 1700/- 1800/- 5000/-
Tezgam 1350/- 1450/- 4450/-

Comments2

Add your comment