Shalimar express train

Check all the details of Shalimar express train as well as shalimar train Lahore to Karachi ticket price from here. shalimar train is a passenger train operated between Karachi & Lahore. The trip takes approximately 19 hours and 10 minutes to cover a total distance of 1,286 kilometers. Train traveling along a stretch of the Karachi–Peshawar Railway Line, Shahdara Bagh–Chak Amru Branch Line and Wazirabad–Narowal Branch Line. In 1979 Shalimar Express was inaugurated. Shalimar Express was the 1st ever all air-conditioned train to run on the Pakistan Railway network. All the require details for shalimar train ticket booking available here.

Shalimar express train booking | shalimar train booking

The shalimar train reservation process of shalimar train is very easy. You can book your seat by visiting station.You can also book your seat by dialing the number of railway helpline which is 117. The train named after the historic Shalimar Gardens. The train run on mail line via Karachi Cantonment, Hyderabad Junctionm Nawabshah, Rohri Junction, Khanpur, Rahim Yar Khan, Bahawalpur, Toba Tek Singh (TTS) & Multan Cantonment.

Shalimar Express Karachi To Lahore Timings | Shalimar train route

Stop Arrival Departure
Karachi Cant Start 06:00 A.M
Hyderabad 08:25 A.M 08:35 A.M
Nawabshah 09:45 P.M 09:49 A.M
Rohri 12:15 P.M 12:30 P.M
Ghotki 13:15 P.M 13:15 P.M
Rahim Yar Khan 02:35 P.M 02:35 P.M
Khanpur Jn 03:30 P.M 03:35 P.M
Bahawalpur 05:29 P.M 05:30 P.M
Multan Cant 06:55 P.M 07:15 P.M
Khanewal 07:56 P.M 07:55 P.M
Shorkot Cantt 08:49 P.M 08:51 P.M
Toba Tek Singh 09:235P.M 09:30 P.M
Faisalabad 10:25 P.M 10:35 P.M

Shalimar Express Lahore To Karachi Timings | Shalimar train timing

Stop Arrival Departure
Lahore Station Start 06:00 A.M
Faisalabad 08:15 A.M 08:20 A.M
Toba Tek Singh 09:15 A.M 09:20 A.M
Shorkot Cantt Jn 09:40 A.M 09:45 A.M
Khanewal 10:55 A.M 11:00 A.M
Multan Cant 11:35 A.M 11:40 A.M
Bahawalpur 12:55 P.M 13:00 P.M
Khanpur Junction 03:00 P.M 03:05 P.M
Rahim Yar Khan 03:35 P.M 03:38 P.M
Ghotki 04:55 P.M 04:58 P.M
Rohri Junction 06:00 P.M 06:15 P.M
Nawabshah Junction 08:25P.M 08:30 P.M
Hyderabad Junction 10:10 P.M 10:10 P.M
Landhi Junction 11:55 P.M 12:00 P.M
Karachi Cant 12:50 A.M End

Karachi To Lahore Trains Details

shalimar train lahore to karachi ticket price
Train Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Fares (Economy) Fares (AC Lower)
Karachi Cantt 6:00 AM N/a N/a
Landhi Junction 6:30 AM 6:32 AM Rs. 100 Rs. 280
Hyderabad Junction 8:15 AM 8:20 AM Rs. 340 Rs. 570
Nawabshah Junction 9:34 AM 9:36 AM Rs. 480 Rs. 790
Rohri Junction 12:10 PM 12:30 PM Rs. 590 Rs. 1,160
Rahim Yar Khan 2:40 PM 2:42 PM Rs. 870 Rs. 1,740
Khanpur Junction 3:35 PM 3:37 PM Rs. 920 Rs. 1,810
Bahawalpur 5:25 PM 5:27 PM Rs. 1,010 Rs. 2,140
Multan Cantt 6:50 PM 7:10 PM Rs. 1,110 Rs. 2,300
Toba Tek Singh 9:00 PM 9:02 PM Rs. 1,300 Rs. 2,600
Faisalabad 10:20 PM 10:25 PM Rs. 1,310 Rs. 2,790
Lahore Junction 12:25 AM Rs. 1,430 Rs. 3,020

Shalimar express train

Shalimar train station

  • Karachi Cantonment
  • Hyderabad Junction
  • Nawabshah
  • Rohri Junction
  • Khanpur
  • Rahim Yar Khan
  • Bahawalpur
  • Multan Cantonment
  • Toba Tek Singh
  • Faisalabad
  • Lahore Junction

shalimar express train number

27UP (Karachi→Lahore)
28DN (Lahore→Karachi)

Adsense High Cpc Keywords

Add your comment