Shalimar Express Train Timings Fare Ticket Price 2023

Check all the details of Shalimar express train as well as shalimar train Lahore to Karachi ticket price from here. shalimar train is a passenger train operated between Karachi & Lahore. The trip takes approximately 19 hours and 10 minutes to cover a total distance of 1,286 kilometers. Train traveling along a stretch of the Karachi–Peshawar Railway Line, Shahdara Bagh–Chak Amru Branch Line and Wazirabad–Narowal Branch Line. In 1979 Shalimar Express was inaugurated. Shalimar Express was the 1st ever all air-conditioned train to run on the Pakistan Railway network. All the require details for shalimar train ticket booking available here.

Shalimar express train booking | Shalimar train booking

The shalimar train reservation process of shalimar train is very easy. You can book your seat by visiting station.You can also book your seat by dialing the number of railway helpline which is 117. The train named after the historic Shalimar Gardens. The train run on mail line via Karachi Cantonment, Hyderabad Junctionm Nawabshah, Rohri Junction, Khanpur, Rahim Yar Khan, Bahawalpur, Toba Tek Singh (TTS) & Multan Cantonment.

Shalimar Express Karachi To Lahore Timings | Shalimar train route

StopArrivalDeparture
Karachi CantStart06:00 A.M
Hyderabad08:25 A.M08:35 A.M
Nawabshah09:45 P.M09:49 A.M
Rohri12:15 P.M12:30 P.M
Ghotki13:15 P.M13:15 P.M
Rahim Yar Khan02:35 P.M02:35 P.M
Khanpur Jn03:30 P.M03:35 P.M
Bahawalpur05:29 P.M05:30 P.M
Multan Cant06:55 P.M07:15 P.M
Khanewal07:56 P.M07:55 P.M
Shorkot Cantt08:49 P.M08:51 P.M
Toba Tek Singh09:235P.M09:30 P.M
Faisalabad10:25 P.M10:35 P.M

Shah Hussain Express Train

Shalimar Express Lahore To Karachi Timings | Shalimar train timing

StopArrivalDeparture
Lahore StationStart06:00 A.M
Faisalabad08:15 A.M08:20 A.M
Toba Tek Singh09:15 A.M09:20 A.M
Shorkot Cantt Jn09:40 A.M09:45 A.M
Khanewal10:55 A.M11:00 A.M
Multan Cant11:35 A.M11:40 A.M
Bahawalpur12:55 P.M13:00 P.M
Khanpur Junction03:00 P.M03:05 P.M
Rahim Yar Khan03:35 P.M03:38 P.M
Ghotki04:55 P.M04:58 P.M
Rohri Junction06:00 P.M06:15 P.M
Nawabshah Junction08:25P.M08:30 P.M
Hyderabad Junction10:10 P.M10:10 P.M
Landhi Junction11:55 P.M12:00 P.M
Karachi Cant12:50 A.MEnd

Karachi To Lahore Trains Details

shalimar train lahore to karachi ticket price
Train Station NameArrival TimeDeparture TimeFares (Economy)Fares (AC Lower)
Karachi Cantt6:00 AMN/aN/a
Landhi Junction6:30 AM6:32 AMRs. 100Rs. 280
Hyderabad Junction8:15 AM8:20 AMRs. 340Rs. 570
Nawabshah Junction9:34 AM9:36 AMRs. 480Rs. 790
Rohri Junction12:10 PM12:30 PMRs. 590Rs. 1,160
Rahim Yar Khan2:40 PM2:42 PMRs. 870Rs. 1,740
Khanpur Junction3:35 PM3:37 PMRs. 920Rs. 1,810
Bahawalpur5:25 PM5:27 PMRs. 1,010Rs. 2,140
Multan Cantt6:50 PM7:10 PMRs. 1,110Rs. 2,300
Toba Tek Singh9:00 PM9:02 PMRs. 1,300Rs. 2,600
Faisalabad10:20 PM10:25 PMRs. 1,310Rs. 2,790
Lahore Junction12:25 AMRs. 1,430Rs. 3,020

Shalimar express train

Shalimar train station

  • Karachi Cantonment
  • Hyderabad Junction
  • Nawabshah
  • Rohri Junction
  • Khanpur
  • Rahim Yar Khan
  • Bahawalpur
  • Multan Cantonment
  • Toba Tek Singh
  • Faisalabad
  • Lahore Junction

shalimar express train number

27UP (Karachi→Lahore)
28DN (Lahore→Karachi)

Leave a Comment