Khyber Mail Express Train Ticket Price Timings

Check online all the details about Khyber Mail Express Train. Here Ticket Price as well as train Timings details are available. Pakistan Railways operates the daily Khyber Mail service between Karachi and Peshawar. The journey takes approximately 32 hours to complete, covering a distance of 1,764 kilometres along the entire length of the Karachi-Peshawar Railway Line.

Khyber Mail Express Train Timings

The train is named after the well-known Khyber Pass, which is located in the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa province of Pakistan. The Khyber Mail is one of Pakistan’s oldest and most reputable passenger trains, having been in operation since February 12, 1920. On February 12, 2020, the Khyber Mail will celebrate its 100th anniversary. It departs Karachi Camp at 22:00 every night, arrives at Lahore Junction at 19.45 the next night, and departs at 2020. On the third morning, the train arrives at Peshawar Camp at 06.00. Return times for the Peshawar Camp to Karachi Camp trip are also the same. The Mail departs Peshawar Camp at 22.00, arrives in Lahore Junction at 07.40 a.m., and departs at 08.15 a.m. The mail arrives at Karachi Camp at 06.00 on the third morning.

Train Classes

The train is configured with AC Business, AC Sleeper, and Economy seating. The Khyber Mail is one of Pakistan’s oldest and most prestigious passenger trains, having been in operation since February 12, 1920. On February 12, 2020, the train will have served for 100 years. Every night at 22:00, the train departs Karachi camp for Lahore. Arrives at Junction at 19:45 and departs at 20:20 the following night. On the third morning, the train arrives at Peshawar Cantonment at 06:00 hrs. The return time from Peshawar Cantonment to Karachi Cantonment is also the same.

Khyber Mail Stops And Station Names

Station Name Arrival Departure
Karachi Cantt 22:15
Drigh Road 22:31 22:32
Landhi 22:52 22:55
Hyderabad 00:38 00:53
Nawabshah 02:18 02:19
Khairpur 04:39 04:43
Rohri 05:20 05:45
Pano Akil 06:14 06:18
Ghotki 06:40 06:43
Mirpur Mathelo 07:05 07:09
Daharki 07:23 07:26
Sadikabad 08:03 08:06
Rahim Yar Khan 08:34 08:37
Khanpur 09:30 09:34
Liaquatpur 10:05 10:09
Dera Nawab Sahib 10:37 10:41
Samasata 11:15 11:15
Bahawalpur 11:32 11:35
Lodhran 12:00 12:03
Shujabad 12:35 12:40
Multan Cantt 13:15 13:41
Khanewal 14:25 14:29
Mian Channun 15:03 15:05
Chichawatni 15:30 15:33
Sahiwal 16:10 16:14
Okara 16:45 16:49
Renala Khurd 17:10 17:14
Pattoki 17:23 17:25
Changa Manga 17:50 17:53
Kot Radha Kishen 17:47 17:450
Raiwind 18:15 18:201
Kot Lakhpat 18:50 18:512
Lahore Cantt 19:10 19:14
Lahore 19:30 20:05
Gujranwala 21:15 21:21
Gujranwala Cantt 21:27 21:30
Wazirabad 21:50 21:55
Gujrat 22:14 22:16
Lala Musa 22:39 22:42
Jhelum 23:15 23:16
Rawalpindi 01:20 01:51
Attock City 03:15 03:18
Jahangira Road 03:55 03:57
Nowshera 04:18 04:23
Peshawar City 05:02 05:08
Peshawar Cantt 05:15

Add your comment